Skip to main content

Monument record MDR5733 - Quaker burial ground and meeting house (site of), Breach Farm, Codnor Breach, Denby

Full Description

There is a disused burial ground situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1) The Quakers have a small burial ground at Breach Farm, where they also formerly had a meeting house [1895]. (2) The burial of a Quaker at Breach Farm is recorded in the Heanor parish register for 1707. (3) We can assume the first burials were in 1700. The purchase of a hearse was agreed in that year. The last burial was in 1832. Neither the site of the Meeting House nor the burial ground are now owned by the Society [1959]. (4) The Society of Friends was first established at Breach Farm in 1667 and the Monthly Meeting incorporated Meetings at seven surrounding villages. (5) There is little doubt that the Friends used the farmhouse at first but later, maybe c. 1700, they used a separate Meeting House. This latter was almost certainly a stone building but details are lacking. It is not known when this building was demolished but, together with the burial ground, it was closed in 1834. There were 49 burials at Breach Farm between 1700 and 1710. (6-7) The Society of Friends contrived to hold meetings in farm buildings at BREACH FARM until 1939. The Meeting House was said to have been a brick building which collapsed many years ago due to coal-mining subsidence. The site of the meeting-house was pointed out on the ground during the site visit [1959]. (8) A fragment of brick walling, c. 1.5 m high, may have been part of the north wall of the Meeting House [1959]. The former interior is now cultivated as a small garden. The burial ground contains no inscribed grave-stones. Walling marked on 25" AM. (9) The burial ground is overgrown but still preserved in an area of housing development [1966]. (10)