Listed Building record MDR5740 - Waingroves Hall, Ripley

Full Description

Waingroves Hall, Ripley, an early 18th century building. Waingrif [now Waingroves] "was given by Ralph Fitz Stephen to the Knights Hospitallers of St. John of Jerusalem, for a house of that order to be built". The deed of gift is dated AD 1147 but "an agreement between the abbot and canons of Derley, and the hospitalers, ….is dated A.D. 1121". (1) Founded 1147(?) "There is some doubt about the date of foundation, … It seems probable that this had only a brief existence and was possibly supplanted by Yeaveley in 1189-99. (2) Waingroves or Waingriff is a hamlet in Ripley parish anciently belonging to the Knight Hospitallers, to whom it was given by Ralph Fitz-Stephen, that they might found a house of the Order at this place. No preceptory was erected; the land was let to a tenant, and at the Reformation passed into lay hands. Waingroves Hall, the residence of Mr Charles Haslam, bears the date 1671. (3) 'The building is now divided into two residences: Waingroves Hall and Waingroves Hall Farm. It is generally accepted as occupying the site of the medieval Manor-house owned by the Knights Hospitallers. The Hall was built c1690 but extensively rebuilt in 1800. There are no known remains of a medieval building and it is not known from where the date 1671 [Authy.3] is derived.' (4) 'No change. The external character of the buildings are entirely c1800 and the adjacent fishponds are also of this date.' (5) 'Waingroves Hall is a pleasing small seat of two piles of three storeys and three bays, first built 1671/80 and remodelled in 1790/1800 (datestones). There are thin sill bands, quoins, top parapet and gabled roof. The entrance front upper floor windows have rusticated keyblocks carved with sun, moon, owls and the arms of Strelley; all these flourishes being the legacy of the Regency rebuilding. The house was initially put up for Richard, son of Richard Clayton of Codnor Breach, who died in 1697, and his wife Alice. The house later came to William Strelley of Oakerthorpe. He was a keen horse racer, and buried one of his mounts under a fine slender stone obelisk in front of the house in the 1770s; the plinth is still there. His son, Robert, undertook the final rebuilding.' (6) Vernacular building of 1680 with later alterations in 1790. (7) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 44 NW RIPLEY CODNOR DENBY LANE (north side) 6/72 Waingroves Hall 29.11.65 GV II House. Early C18, refronted 1800 with minor later alterations. Red brick with stone dressings and rusticated quoins, rear elevation and left gable wall of rubble stone. Double range plain tile roof with stone coped gables and brick gable end stacks. Three storeys and three bays, double range plan, symmetrical facade. Stone plinth, plain stone bands at sill level to all floors and moulded eaves cornice with blocking course. Central glazed early C20 porch covering raised doorcase with fluted keystone and bead moulded inner edge, C20 glazed door. 16-pane sashes to either side and three similar to first floor. Over central window a stone plaque with carved coat of arms below dripmoulds. Above again three smaller 16-pane sashes. All windows below wedge lintels with raised keystones. Keystone to central first floor window is corniced and keystones to second floor have carved motifs of the moon, the sun and an owl. Right gable wall has sashes below flat brick arches with stone keyblocks, some with carved motifs and left gable wall has two external stacks with pairs of glazing bar sashes below flat stone arches to ground and first floors. Central gutter has hopper head below stone dripmould inscribed 'SRE 1800'. Gables are of brick, have an illegible diamond datestone to front stack and one to rear stack inscribed 'SRE 1800'. Rear elevation has glazing bar sashes below flat stone arches. Seat of the Strelley family. Listing NGR: SK4116348606.' (8)