Find Spot record MDR5741 - Flint implements, Amber Drive area, Langley Mill

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 701 BC?)

Full Description

Site of flint implements found south of the church at Langley Mill to be verified and plotted. (1) [Area centred SK 44804680] The implements were found c. 1910 by a local man, now dead, a Mr. Grainger. He gave them to me c.20 years ago and said that they were found in digging and that the implements were together; the surrounding clay was supposed to have borne the impression of a decayed bag of leather or woven material. The implements, of uncertain period, comprised a flake-knife, an end scraper and two others. They are now [in 1959] in the possession of Prof. Swynnerton of London [Site indicated on OS 6" by authy. 1] (2) Nothing of significance was seen in the area - a slope facing south with a stream at its foot. (3)