Site record MDR5744 - Medieval or later dovecote (site of), Codnor Castle

Full Description

[SK 4333 4986] Dovecote [G.T.] (1) The dovecote at Codnor Castle is no great age, having been built from castle materials by a tenant of the farm. [The latter was built c. 1640]. (2) The dovecote at Codnor Castle is a round one, 27 ft in circumference at 4 ft up, with walls 22 ft high and 4 ft thick. The door is 3.5 ft high and 2 ft wide. There is a string course 3 ft below the roof, which is not original. There are 350 nesting places. Whitaker suggests a 13th century date. (3) The dovecote, accurately described by Authy. 3, is in very poor condition and becoming a ruin. A stone on the east is inscribed "REPD. 1904". The masonry of the cote is almost entirely reused material from the castle walling which appears to support the late dating of Authy. 2 but the massive character of the structure is more typically medieval. The 25" AM survey has been checked. See GP: AO/59/395/5: Dovecote from the north-west. (4) Now a roofless ruin. (5) Dovecote at Codnor Castle. Grade II. Circular mediaeval rubble dovecote with battered sides. Tile roof with ruined glover. The rubble facing is broken away and the whole structure is in very bad order. (6) The dovecote was demolished in 1969. (7) A short distance to the south of Codnor Castle stood a dovecote until 1969. This was circular and slightly conical in shape, rising to a height of 22 feet with a square wooden turret at the top. The walls were four to five feet thick at the base with the outer 15 inches built with the type of lime mortar containing charcoal used by the Normans and very similar to that used in parts of the castle. This has led some to consider it was built by the Greys, but there are many different views regarding its date ranging from the 13th to the 18th centuries. The interior had approximately 400 nesting boxes each with a stone projection to make a landing platform for the birds. The boxes were arranged at intervals of about 15 inches with the intervals staggered so that alternate rows were in line, there being 20 rows in total. A central iron ladder allowed access to all the nesting boxes. Since the dovecote was restored in 1904, this could have replaced an earlier wooden ladder. (8)