Monument record MDR5755 - Ridge and furrow (site of), east of Aldercar Hall, Aldercar

Full Description

An extensive area of well preserved ridge and furrow, possibly with slight reverse-S, and banks. It is uncertain as to whether this relates to Aldercar Hall. At the northern end of the field is a small overgrown enclosure, the former site of small cottages as shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. (1) A walkover survey of the site prior to possible opencasting identified the moderately well-preserved remains of narrow, straight ridge and furrow, aligned roughly east-west. It appeared to overlie a north-south linear surface irregularity which may indicate the former line of a boundary that is shown on maps of 1792 and 1835 but is absent by 1880. If this is the case, the ridge and furrow could not be earlier than the mid 1830s. Straight, narrow ridge and furrow is often considered characteristic of 19th century ploughing (sometimes using a steam plough) and it appears likely that the ridge and furrow preserved across the site is of mid 19th century date. (2)