Find Spot record MDR5760 - Neolithic polished stone axe, found 1956

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

[Area centred SK 44144583] Part of a polished stone axe found in 1957 in one of the gardens on Breach Road. Now in the Derby Museum. (1) Polished stone axe, 4" x 2" x 1 1/4", found at Coop Farm, Laceyfields Road, Langley, in November 1956, by Peter Wright, 110 Laceyfields Road, Langley. Petrological identification - coarse, epidotized quartz felspar tuff - most likely from the Lake District. Find spot - on clay in Coal Measures area. (2) [SK 45404630] The axe was found in gathering stones on a ploughed field early in 1956. No other finds have been made. [Site indicated on ground - somewhere in a circle of 20 yards radius.] (3) The site falls in a wheat-field on a slight slope, facing north-east with a stream at its foot. The axe is (a) exhibited in Derby Musuem and is included in a case with the axe factories. The informationgiven by Authy 1 was gathered from a garbled newpaper report.(a) (4) SK 454460 Heanor. Neolithic stone axehead of petrological Group 20 type. Listed in surveys. (5)