Monument record MDR5764 - Moated Manor House (site of), Moat Wood, West Hallam

Full Description

SK 4387 4052 Moat [GT]. (1) The original manor house (of West Hallam) was a moated residence situated in what is now the Fox Holes plantation. This plantation was made about 1823 or 1824, at which time it was a rough spot, in which some of the hewn stones of the ancient building still remained; the moat may still be distinctly traced. From this circumstance the place was for many years called "the Mot". (2) "Near Foxhole Farm ... West Hallam, is one side of a water-filled old homestead moat". (3) Published survey, 1/2500, revised. (4) SK 439 406. West Hallam. Moated site in Moat Wood. Scheduled. (5)