Find Spot record MDR5768 - Roman coin hoard (unknown location), Shipley

Full Description

A hoard of "one thousand or more" Roman coins was found in an "earthenware jar" during work on the Great Northern Branch Railway, about mid-way between Heanor and Ilkeston, on 25th Sept. 1890. The majority of the coins were much worn and corroded and were distributed among the workmen present, but the author had 19, ranging from Claudius (41-54 A.D.) to Tacitus (275-6 A.D.), all Imperial coins. "The urn in which they were found is of baked clay, unglazed." It was found at a depth of 12 inches, but was broken; when intact however, it would measure about 11 inches in height and 30 inches in circumference, the upper portion was ornamented. "It is now in the possession of C. Sebastian Shaw, Esq., Steward to the Shipley Estate". (1) [SK 4434 4497] According to an 83 year old resident of Heanor, the Roman coin hoard from Shipley was found about 20 yards on the Ilkeston side of the station. [? Marlpool Station] (2) A hoard of coins was found in September 1890 in making the Great Northern branch line from Ilkeston to Heanor. A large earthen jar, 11 inches high by 9½ inches greatest diameter, contained many hundred coins of the late 3rd century; the few that were seen belonged to Gallienus, Tacitus, Victorinus, Postumus, the Tetrici, Claudius Gothicus, Aurelian, and Constantine the Great - one account adds 'Clodius' and Vespasian, which is improbable. (3) [SK 4433 4493] "The hoard was found in making the railway cutting east of Marlpool Station. My grandfather knew the site and was given coins from the hoard which are now in my collection." The find-spot was pointed out by Mr. Turton, who has in his possession the following coins from the hoard: Antoniniani: POSTUMUS 1; VICTORINUS 2; CLAUDIUS GOTHICUS 1; TETRICUS I 8; TETRICUS II 4. Minimi: 12. (4) Nothing of significance was seen at the find-spot which falls in a railway cutting with overgrown sides. (5)