Listed Building record MDR5770 - St Andrew's Church, Station Road, Stanley

• (Medieval to 21st Century - 1100 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

St Andrew's Church, Station Road, Stanley, originally a 12th century building. 'St Andrew's Chapel, Stanley, formerly comprised nave and chancel in the form of a rectangle. 'It has quite recently [1875] been restored, and enlarged towards the east by an extension of the chancel… a chancel arch has been inserted in what was the east wall, a new chancel thrown out, and a vestry built on the north side'. In the south wall is a small Norman round-headed priest's doorway, now blocked up, and a small pointed Early English light. Other features of this period indicate '…That the chapel was rebuilt circa 1200. The pointed east window, of three principal lights, which has been removed to the same position in the new chancel, is about a century later…'. (1) 'The church is in normal use [in 1966].' (2) The Church of St Andrew is a small much restored medieval church consisting of nave, chancel, and bellcote. It is of the 12th century, 13th century and later. Jacobean pulpit, altar rails. Old font etc. (3-4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF STANLEY STATION ROAD SK 44 SW 2/92 (East Side) Church of St Andrew 10.11.67 II Parish church. C12, C13, C14 and 1874-5 by Evans & Jolly. Coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings. Plain tile roof with west bellcote and stone coped gables. Decorative ridge tiles. Chamfered eaves cornice. Nave, chancel, north vestry and south porch. West elevation has diagonal buttresses and a central buttress flanked by plain lancets restored in the C19, with hoodmoulds. Gabled double bellcote above. South side of the nave of four bays divided by buttresses. Gabled C19 timber framed porch with decorative bargeboards and mullioned windows. To the left is a 2-light Dec style C19 window. To the right is a similar 2-light window, a small, low, blocked, single chamfered round-arched doorway. To the right again is a small chamfered lancet. The chancel has a single lancet to south and a 3-light east window of three stepped lights. Low clasping buttresses. Gabled north vestry with a square headed 2-light Dec style window to north and a doorway to west. Chimney stack at the junction of the vestry and nave. The north side of the nave is of three bays divided by buttresses. Three 2-light C19 windows with Dec style tracery. Interior: Chancel arch of two chamfered orders, the inner order on corbels. C19 scissor braced roofs. C17 communion rails with turned balusters. C19 pulpit made from Jacobean fragments. Brass inscription plate (nave north wall) to Sir John Bentley, died 1621. Monument (nave south) to Rachel Radford, died 1779 and John Radford, died 1788, slate panel with a fluted urn against an obelisk back plate. Painted panel in the chancel with the names of singers and the inscription For those Singers was this seat erected 1765. Small medieval octagonal font on an octagonal base, quite plain. Painted Royal Arms of William IV hanging on the west wall. Stained glass: east window 1904 by Kempe and Tower. Nave north window c1874 by Mayer & Co of Munich and London. Bold colours. Listing NGR: SK4193140419.' (5)