Listed Building record MDR5772 - Nos. 28-29 Church Lane, Mapperley

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1920 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Tudor to Early 20th Century - 1500 AD? to 1920 AD?)

Full Description

Nos. 28-29 Church Lane, Mapperley, originally a 16th century chapel, now houses. 'Alexander Stavenby, Bishop of Coventry and Lichfield, 1224-40, sanctioned an arrangement between the Abbot of Dale, ....and Hugh de Strelley and Matilda, his wife, by which the latter were permitted to establish a chapel within the enclose ...of their mansion at Mapperley…' (1) 'The Strelleys had a mansion and an estate at Mapperley; and as early as the middle of the 13th century, episcopal sanction was given to Hugh de Strelley and Matilda, his wife, to establish a chapel within the grounds of their mansion at Mapperley. The permission to attend mass here was confined exclusively to the family and household of Hugh and Matilda, and neither could any marriage service be performed therein. A few traces of this old chapel may be seen built into the wall of a house near the church'. (2) 'The chapel has been converted into two cottages and modernised [1966].' (3) 'Remnants of the old chapel can be clearly seen at No. 29 Mapperley village [see website for photograph]. It was an important stopping point on the lead mining route between Wirksworth and Crich to Dale Abbey and Sandiacre. It was very unusual for villages to have either a chapel or church as churches tended to be built in central places. The old chapel font appeared to have at one time been deposited at the Derby Free Library and Museum, but when this building was being renovated in 1877-8, the font was rescued by C Cox, who hoped it could eventually be returned to Mapperley. Dimensions of the bowl were taken (30" x 25" x 11") and a drawing produced showing its unique cruciform shape. By 1905 the font had been returned to Mapperley and placed in the garden adjoining the Old Black House for safe keeping until the old chapel had been restored. In 1944 there is a report of there being on old font in the old chapel garden, although it is not known if it is still there.' (4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 44 SW 5/37 PARISH OF MAPPERLEY CHURCH LANE (East Side) Nos 28 and 29 II Chapel, now two houses. C16, altered in C19 and converted into houses c1920. Rubble sandstone, red brick and applied timber framing, with sandstone dressings and two C19 ashlar diagonal buttresses to east end, also with plinth. Part concrete tile roof with brick stack through southern pitch of roof and part red clay tile roof with brick gable stack to west. Two storeys, each cottage single bay. No 29 to east has a glazed lean-to with inserted door and window below on southern side. The top of the lean-to cuts through the only original window which is 2-light and has ovolo moulded, semi-circular headed lights, originally with carved heads to tops, and with hoodmould over. Above is a section of later brickwork with two C20 casements. To centre of the east gable wall is a C19 3-light ovolo moulded mullion window with ogee headed lights and pierced spandrels under a hoodmould. Above there is C20 applied timber framing and to the north wall is a similar 2-light C20 window. No 28 to the west, has a substantial quoined doorcase with an inserted C20 window to south facade with C20 window and door to east under an archway which joins a C19 addition to the house at first floor level. Above, C20 casements in area of C20 brickwork. North wall has similar 2-light window to that of No 29. Interior has a large cambered tie in No 29. Listing NGR: SK4346542972'