Monument record MDR5773 - Mapperley Park

• (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1269 AD to 1597 AD)

Full Description

"The Willoughby family had a park at Maperley". (1) A park at Mapperley is referred to in 1269. Parkhall occurs in 1597. [O.S. 6" shows Mapperley Park at SK 426432 and Park Hall Farm at 424430. The south boundary may be represented by the parish boundary from 41534299 to 42584241]. (3) No evidence of an early pale was seen [1966]. (4) William Peverel had custody of the manor at Maperley for the king at the time of the Domesday Survey. The area around what was formally Park Hall is littered with '-park-' placenames suggesting that this could have once been the site of an extensive parkland. (5)