Monument record MDR5774 - Moated Site in Mapperley Park Wood

Full Description

[SK 43354252] MOAT [GT] (1) In Park Wood, Mapperley 'are some small remains of a square moat that formerly surrounded a vanished homestead' (2) The Strelley family had a mansion at Park Hall as early as the mid 13th c. 'but not a vestige of the building now remains'. (3) The moat has been bisected by a now disused colliery railway embankment. Published survey, 1/2500, revised. (4) SK432425. Mapperley. Moated enclosure, partly destroyed by railway line. Listed in survey. (5). Scheduled. (6) (5-6) Additional sources. (7-9) Some confusion arose in the past (eg. 3 above), as there are 2 moated sites in Mapperley, both of which are Scheduled. The Park Hall site (SMR 22900) is SAM318.