Monument record MDR5775 - Shipley medieval park, Shipley

Full Description

(Area centred SK 4344) Shipley Park (NAT). (1) Two parks, extant in the early 14th century, have been recorded in Shipley parish. (2) The earliest recorded date of 'shippeley park' is 1330. (3) In 1331 Robert de Strelley claimed two parks in the manor of Shipley; one was allowed, but the other, Estinker, was stocked with deer, but being only a new enclosure was not allowed as a park. (4,5) A 'Robert' (son of Robert de Strellery) claimed two parks in Shipley in 1331. The manor had been left to the de Strellery family through an heiress, Elizabeth. (6) From records it would seem Shipley was a sporting estate. Robert Strelley claimed to have two deer parks in 1331, though this was disputed, and he was only allowed to have one. It was recorded as late as the early 1500s that there was a park keeper at Shipley called Walter. The village of Mapperley, next to Shipley, also belonged to the Strelleys, and some of the family lived there. Hugh de Strelley and his wife founded a chapel in the enclosure of their Mapperley mansion and were allowed a chaplain there circa 1230. (7)