Listed Building record MDR5776 - The Manor House (Morley Manor), A608, Smalley

• ? (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Manor House (Morley Manor), A608, Smalley, built c1900. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF SMALLEY MORLEY ROAD SK 44 SW 5/57 (East Side) Morley Manor GV II* House, now childreiis home. 1900, with minor late C20 alterations, by George Bodley, built for Mrs Sacheverell Bateman. Sandstone ashlar to main facades, rendered stone elsewhere, with sandstone dressings and continuous ground and first floor dripmoulds. Simulated Cotswold slate roof with moulded stone copings to gables and parapets, gables with ball or steeple eave and ridge finials, also tall stone ridge stacks with moulded cornices, and decorated lead gutters. Embattled parapets with ridgeback copings to three bay windows on main front. Two storeys, irregular fenestration. U-plan with gated courtyard between the ranges to south end. Neo-Tudor style. Main elevation has gabled two storey porch to north with embattled bay windows to either side, each with a gable set back above. To south of the southern bay window is a wide bay with a similarly wide embattled bay window beyond, also with a gable set back above it. Recessed to south of this is a gabled bay with a semi-circular bay window. The porch has a moulded four-centred arched doorcase with dripmould, flanked by tall pilasters with steeple finials and with an elaborately carved stone coat of arms above. Inside the porch is a simple four-centred arched doorcase with studded wooden door. To either side of the porch are 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion and transomed windows and beyond, in the bay windows are similar 6-light windows with two major mullions. Beyond again to either side are similar 6-light windows, that to north in a single storey bay. To south, the large bay window has a similar 9-light window also with two major mullions and the semi- circular bay has similar 6-light windows. Above, in the semi- circular bay is a 6-light recessed and chamfered mullion window with two major mullions, and above to north in wide bay window, are two adjoining 3-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows with stone panel between, decorated with stone shield. Beyond to north, similar windows to those below except lower and without the transoms. The bay windows also have 2-light side windows similar to those on front elevation. Above in the porch is a similar 6-light window with central major mullion and central crest above with drip- mould stepped over it. The gables above all have ventilation slits and that over the wide bay window has a four-centred arched doorcase. Similar windows to other elevations. South elevation has central square gatepiers topped by ball finials with iron railings and gates, between the two ranges. Interior has good Tudor style panelling , staircase and fireplace in the hall and the adjoining room to south has the only remaining plasterwork ceiling. Several four-centred arched fireplaces in other rooms and one in southern room with carved overmantle possibly incorporating original Tudor pieces. In southern bedroom is a small 'Bolsover Castle' style fireplace with hood. Doors mostly with Tudor style panelling. Listing NGR: SK4004742607.' (2)