Listed Building record MDR5789 - Cinder houses, Station Road, West Hallam

• (Hanoverian to Unknown - 1833 AD)

Full Description

Nos. 71 and 73 Station Road, West Hallam. Building constructed of shale and cinders, divided into two cottages. Built by Francis Newdigate, Squire, in 1833. The Newdigates were lords of the manor of West Hallam. The cinders used in the building were obtained by burning clay at the brickyard excavated on the north side of High Lane West (field no. 65 on the 1914 OS map). (1) Cinder Cottage, Station Road, West Hallam. A house built of cinders (blast furnace slag), with stone quoins. The initials FN (Francis Newdigate) and the date 1833 appear on a gable. The source of the cinder is uncertain as the Dale furnace had been blown out before 1805 and no other local ironworks was in production before 1845. (2) Once thought to have been built of cinders (blast furnace slag) with stone quoins. (3)