Monument record MDR5792 - Canal reservoir (site of) Mapperley Brook

• (Victorian to Unknown - 1855 AD)

Full Description

SK 442426 Mapperley Brook, Reservoir Site. A small reservoir built about 1855 to supplement the water supply to the Nutbrook Canal. The dam was breached during the late 1880s to reveal a brick-built circular shaft about five feet in diameter on the north side of the breach and reaching the full height of the dam. This shaft survives and may either have served as a spillway, been connected with the sluice gear or represent an upward extension of an earlier mine shaft. (1) Following problems with water shortages in 1854 on the Nutbrook Canal, a reservoir was built using Mapperley Brook as the main feeder. A 150 yard dam wall remains constructed of stone and cinders. This is of importance showing early canal construction techniques and should be preserved. During later mining operations on the construction described above, the dam was breached in the late 1880's. This was carried out to prevent flooding in the nearby underground workings. On carrying out this work an older circular brick mineshaft was revealed. This shaft approximately 5ft diameter, and stands 20ft high. It is thought to have been built circa 1820, and is an important structure showing early mine shaft building techniques. It should remain as a preserved Industrial monument on the site. (2)