Monument record MDR5793 - Blue Fly Colliery and associated tramway (site of), West Hallam

Full Description

Earthworks and spoil heaps of the Blue Fly shaft are visible at SK 428423. Tramway embankments and cuttings can be seen leading southwards towards a landsale wharf and eastwards towards the Nutbrook Canal. At SK 429424, where the tramway crossed a stream, stone sleeper blocks can be seen in the bed of the stream. (1) The colliery is shown on Sanderson's map of 1835, with a 'Railway' running east to a wharf at a small spur or basin off the Nutbrook Canal. (2) The 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 marks the site as 'Old Coal Pit', with earthworks marking some of the tramway route to the east, until it disappears into the later West Hallam Colliery workings. To the south-east of the pit, earthworks indicate the route of a tramway leading to the north side of High Lane West. (3)