Monument record MDR5796 - Burial, Stanley Grange, Dale Abbey

• (Roman to Saxon - 43 AD? to 1065 AD?)

Full Description

A rectangular oak coffin containing human remains and a small glass phial was found on September 22 1903 during the formation of a drain on the west side of the farm buildings at Stanley Grange. The phial of a greyish-green tint measured 3½" high by 1½" diameter and was hexagonal in shape. The interment was laid with the feet to the west and was assumed at the time to date from 'remote pagan times', probably Roman. The phial does not survive; the human remains were re-interred in Stanley churchyard. (1) "At Stanley Grange, oak coffin containing human remains and glass phial. Doubtful if Roman." (2) The coffin was found on the west side of the building at approx. SK 42544053. (3) SK 426405. Stanley. Romano-British or Anglo-Saxon burial in an oak coffin with a glass phial. Listed in surveys. (4-5)