Monument record MDR58 - Brunswick Mill, Albion Road, Newtown

Full Description

Brunswick Mill is a 3-4 storey gritstone mill building (datestone 1883) on the banks of the Peak Forest Canal. Formerly a cotton mill, but now extended and used as a sweet factory by Swizzels and Matlow. (1) Brunswick Mill (1872). Originally a cotton mill, it was taken over by Swizzels Matlow in 1940 and extended. They are the major employer of labour in the area. A mooring ring on the towpath (in poor condition here) is a relic of the mill wharf. (2) OS maps indicate that the extended area lies on the western half of the site. (3)