Monument record MDR5811 - Former Water Works, Little Hallam

Full Description

SK 462405 Oakwell, Reservoir. A reservoir fed from the Oakwell stream and by a pumped supply out of the shaft of Kirk Hallam Colliery, also supplemented by water from the Nutbrook to supply drinking water to the town. Superseded by the Meerbrook Sough supply from Holmesford Cottage under the Ilkeston & Heanor Water Board. Afterwards used for boating and sporting activities and now the haunt of fishermen. (1). In addition to the reservoir, two filter beds and a short length of tramway are shown on the 2nd ed. 25" OS map of c. 1900. (2)