Monument record MDR5822 - Transformer Box, Market Place, Ilkeston

Full Description

SK 465418 Market Place, Transformer Box. Cast iron transformer box with the coat-of-arms of the former Ilkeston Borough on the side. (1) Cast iron box about 3-4ft high set in the pavement next to the churchyard wall. A relic of Derbyshire's first electric tram system which ran from 1903 until 1931. (2) A transformer pillar, installed in the early twentieth century. The pillar is made of cast iron, painted cream; it is rectangular in plan. The pillar has a bolection-moulded panel on each face; the top of the pillar features a scroll detail. Transformer pillars were built to house the electrical apparatus used by the electric tramways. They rarely survive. (3)