Monument record MDR5827 - Noon Bros Lace Factory (site of), Cotmanhay Road, Ilkeston

Full Description

A two-storey brick building of c. 1910 adjoining Cotmanhay Road with 'Milanese Hosiery and Textile Co. Ltd', carved into the stone facing. More recently it was known as 'Mundy Mills, Precision Engineers', but it is now derelict and in August 1985 threatened with demolition. Behind, at right angles to the road, are several bays of typical single storey shed-type lace factory buildings with north light roofs. (1) By 1881 three Noon brothers, born in Cotmanhay, were in the lace trade. About 1904 Park Works was built for Noon and Barton; between 1908 and 1914 the company was Noon Brothers, Levers lace makers. By 1916 lace was no longer made at Park Works. (2)