Site record MDR584 - Mouselow, Glossop

• ? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Bateman includes Mouselow near Glossop in his list of barrows distinguished by the word 'low'. (1) Mouse-low near Glossop. The skeleton of 'a very large and strongly built man' was found here; also a 'peculiarly elegant and well-finished drinking cup', and other remains. (2) Addy's quote regarding the finding of a skeleton at Mouselow near Glossop comes from pp 115-6 of Bateman's 'Ten Years' Diggings' (1), where it is clear that the Mouse Low referred to by Bateman is near Grindon in Staffordshire. Addy has incorrectly ascribed it to Mouselow near Glossop. (3)