Monument record MDR5846 - Kensington Works, Nottingham Road, Ilkeston

Full Description

SK 469409 Site of the Kensington Works, off Nottingham Road. The remains of the once extensive Kensington Works which were in multiple use in the manufacture of lace, hosiery, needles etc. in the mid 19th century. The present remains include a two-storey brick building having a slate roof, and a later shed-type single-storey lace factory of 1907 with cast iron window frames. The two storey building may be the remains of the c. 1825 needle works. Part of the site is now used as a nursery garden. (1) Tatham's Workshops and Factory, Kensington Works, Nottingham Road - Tatham's began as manufacturers of knitting machinery, especially of needles for which they claimed to be the first to use steel wire. The firm was established on the Kensington site by 1824 and, although the founder, Benjamin Tatham, continued to describe himself as a needle manufacturer until at least 1861, and machine building continued until 1960, lace making had also started by 1844, probably as early as 1824. A factory extension was built in 1872. In the 1880s, one of only two purpose-built tenement lace factories was built on the site. The factory rent and account book of 1905 show four non-family tenants - two Sudburys, Jardine's and the Levers lace makers S. Wood & Sons. Tatham's own lace-making concentrated mainly on warp laces, although other types of lace machines were used, as Tatham & Clark were curtain lace makers in the building in 1913. Tatham & Company was still owned by a member of the Tatham family when it closed in 1983. (2)