Listed Building record MDR5860 - Stone cross, St. Werburgh's churchyard, Blackwell

• (Saxon - 600 AD to 800 AD)

Full Description

SK 4440 5838. On the south or south-east side of the churchyard at Blackwell is a cross-shaft of Millstone Grit standing 4ft 8 ins high, 18ins by 13 ins at its base, tapering to 13ins by 11 ins. It is socketed into a massive base sunk in the ground and is probably in its original position. (1) Its four sides have interlaced ornament of late characteristics. The top is broken and has a socket or mortise presumably for a medieval or modern cross-head. (2) It has been dated as 7th-8th century (1) and 8th century (3) and classified as Anglo-Saxon (4)(5) and Danish (2). SK 4439 5839 Surveyed 24/05/1960. Description as authority 2, G.P.s. A0/60/113/7 Cross from S.W. A0/60/113/8 South face decoration. (6) The cross base is frost-shattered and the shaft lies prone by the remains. G.P. A0/66/171/8. By the porch of the 19th century church are a number of architectural fragments from the earlier church; one appears to be the remains of a medieval cross head. (7) The cross shaft is now [in 1969] leaning against the wall inside the church porch. (8) The monument is now kept inside the church porch and has been cemented to the floor. (10)