Monument record MDR5861 - Alfreton Manor House (site of), Alfreton Park, Alfreton

• (Medieval to Georgian - 1080 AD? to 1750 AD?)

Full Description

[SK 40675585] The manor house at Alfreton was situated near the church and on the north side of the outhouses of Alfreton Hall. It was pulled down when the hall was built c.1733. (1) In 1758 a description of the old hall at Alfreton stated that it stood "in a direct line betwixt the present one and the church, at about the middle distance. It was most of it pulled down and the present one begun building before I can remember, but the new hall was finished and the old one quite demolished within my memory." (2) The ancient manorial lords of Alfreton took their name from the manor so there must have been a fixed manorial residence. When the manor came to the Chaworth family in c. 1241, however, the hall may have been permitted to fall into ruins, as their main seat was elsewhere. It was not until the time of John Ormond - died 1503 - that an extensive manor house was built which stood for approximately two centuries until it was pulled down and replaced by a new house, the origins of the present Alfreton Hall, on a slightly different site. The 16th century hall was situated closer to the church, probably just to the north of the existing outbuildings. (3) School buildings and grounds occupy the indicated site; there are no surface remains of antiquity. (4) The old manor house may have been located on the site now occupied by the Hall farm House and coach house, closer to the churchyard wall than earlier sources suggest. (5)