Find Spot record MDR5866 - Polished stone axe, Red Lane Farm (former name), South Normanton

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

A late Neolithic polished stone axe was found at Red Lane Farm, South Normanton, and is now in Derby Museum, Accession No.411-33. (1) A Neolithic/Early Bronze Age polished axe of epidotised, andesitic ash, of Group VI, from the Langdale group of axe factories was found in c.1925 at Red Lane Farm by the then occupant. It measures 3 1/2" x 6 1/8" x 1 1/4". Nothing was known of the axe or its exact provenance by the recent occupants at Red Lane Farm (SK43295533). The axe, in good condition, is a dirty grey in colour with facetted sides, and is displayed in Derby Museum in a case devoted to axe-factories. (2) Red Lane Farm is not named as such on historic OS maps - the above grid reference puts the findspot near Clover Nook Farm. (3)