Monument record MDR5867 - Coal working site, Highfield Plantation, Alfreton

Full Description

A colliery at Alfreton is shown on a map of Midland Collieries about 1610. (1) Old coal workings found in Alfreton Park when 'open casted'. Claimed to be late medieval and associated with the monks of Newstead. [The workings may be the colliery referred to by Nef.] (2) As early as Edward II, c. 1315, Thomas de Chaworth made a grant to the monks of Beauchief to supply themselves with coal got on the liberty of Alfreton. [Newstead auth. 2 is probably an error for Beauchief.] (3) [Area centred SK 4015555] Bell pits and other shafts were seen in the area west of the Keeper's House [area indicated by auth. on OS 6"] during opencast mining in the past five years. No finds were made and no record kept of the workings. (4) Nothing of significance was seen in the area indicated, which is now being 'restored'. Ancient workings near Swanwick - SK 45 SW 6 have been also identified with the 14th century grant to Beauchief but in an area such as Alfreton where coal outcrops at the surface, it is probably impossible to identify the site with certainty. The presence of bell-pits however, indicates early working. (5)