Find Spot record MDR587 - Stone springhead, Melandra, Glossop

Full Description

A stone head in Manchester Museum with three faces carried on the outer surface, forming a quarter circle. The central face is triangular and shows toolmarks, the side faces have prominent features and are smooth. Possibly from Melandra. (1) According to a local historian, this stone is a carved springhead or wellhead and came from 'below Melandra Roman Fortress'. It was taken with a family to Eccles when they moved there from the Glossop area, as "no-one thought it of any importance or interest". It is now in the Manchester Museum collection. No parallels or comparison pieces have been found so far. It is a tricephalic stone head, with the central head full frontal and one head in profile on each side. (3)