Skip to main content

Monument record MDR5877 - The Packman's Grave, intersection Glove's Lane and Alfreton Road, Tibshelf

Full Description

'The 'Packman's Grave' is the name given to a mound of earth in the north-east angle at the crossing of the Tibshelf and Alfreton road, and the lane leading from Doe Hill to Blackwell. At the north end of the mound are two stones once forming a square pillar, formerly bearing the initials of the deceased. One old person said she had heard the name was Hopkinson. Others say it was the grave of a packman who was murdered there by four men (who probably buried him), but that the remains were subsequently removed.' (1)