Monument record MDR5879 - Grave slabs and burials, Newton Old Hall

• (Hanoverian to Victorian - 1832 AD to 1857 AD)

Full Description

In the outer yard of the former Newton Old Hall are three incised slabs covering the graves of William Downing, who died in 1857, his wife Martha, who died in 1832 and her sister Anne who died in 1855. The central gravestone is inscribed :"Here lie interred the remains of William Downing, who died at Blackwell, February 27, 1857, aged 77 years. He was the owner of this hall and it was his expressed wish to be here interred". (1, 2). A lawn has been created on the site. The graves are preserved within it. (3)