Site record MDR5892 - Tramroad (route of) from Huthwaite Colliery (Notts) to Pinxton Wharf

Full Description

Tramroad from Huthwaite Colliery to Pinxton Wharf. There are now no physical remains, although a hedgeline fossilises the route. (1) The route is shown as 'Railway' on Sanderson's map of 1835. (2) Much of the route is shown as an earthwork on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880. (3) In the 1830s Mr Mellors, who owned pits between Huthwaite and Blackwell, built a tramway through the fields to Pinxton Canal. This is shown on the Pinxton Tithe Map of 1838 and on the South Normanton Tithe Map of 1840. Its full extent is most clearly seen on George Sanderson's map of 'Twenty Miles Round Mansfield'. A narrow linear hollow marking the line of the cutting for the tramway was visible between two fields at c. SK 45835758 in 2002, prior to the development of Amber Park. The hollow was bounded by a slight bank in places and by a mature well-wooded hedge. No traces of structures or features belonging to the tramway were apparent. (4) A trench was dug across the route at c. SK 45815761 and a stony base for the railway [see SMR 12802] was identified. In addition a number of cross-profiles and a series of photographs were taken. (5)