Monument record MDR5894 - Inclined plane (site of), near Berristow Farm, South Normanton

Full Description

Remains of the inclined plane which connected Huthwaite Collieries to Pinxton Wharf. Identifiable by the distinctive hedge lines. (1) Shown on early 19th century maps. The engine at the top of the incline is shown on Sanderson's map. (2, 3) Just to the north of the junction of Berristow Lane with the A615 at South Normanton, below Berristow Place, are the remains of the inclined plane by which the tramway [SMR 11902] from Huthwaite Collieries to Pinxton Wharf was raised from the valley to the higher land at the northern end of Pinxton Parish. The incline was worked by a steam-powered engine at the top. (4) The tramway is shown on various maps of the 1830s. Both Sanderson and the South Normanton Tithe Map show the location of Fullwood Engine, which powered the tramway, approximately where Wincobank Farm is now located, within a close described as 'part of Near Berristow, Railway, House and Coal-yard'. A narrow linear hollow marking the line of the cutting for the tramway was visible between two fields in 2002, prior to the development of Amber Park. The hollow was bounded by a slight bank in places and by a mature well-wooded hedge. No traces of structures or features belonging to the tramway were apparent. (5) A trench was excavated across the line of the railway in September 2003 in order to evaluate whether any physical traces survived below ground. The trench uncovered a stony base for the railway. Depressions within this suggested places where timber sleepers may have been laid. It was not possible to determine where rails had been positioned. (6)