Monument record MDR5895 - Blackwell Branch of the Midland Railway

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 shows the Blackwell Branch of the Midland Railway running as far as Blackwell Colllieries B Winning Pit. (1) By 1900 the line had been extended eastwards to New Hucknall Colliery (Notts). (2) The Blackwell Branch was built privately, opening in c. 1871. It was bought by the Midland Railway in 1876 and later extended by two miles to Huthwaite. (3) The Blackwell Branch was opened in c. 1871, and was acquired by the Midland Railway in 1877. The stretch from Blackwell to New Hucknall Colliery Sidings was working by 1893. The line closed in 1984. (4) The earthworks of the triangle that linked the Erewash Valley line with the Blackwell Branch of 1871 are clearly visible from both the railway line and the main road bridge adjacent to the site of the former Westhouses and Blackwell Station. (5)