Monument record MDR5896 - Artefact scatter, south-east of Red Barn Farm, Newton

Full Description

Seven pieces of flint, including a core, were recovered from the northern edge of the field below and above a break of slope, overlooking the valley. A possible medieval jug handle was picked up at SK45205929. (1) Fieldwalking by Trent & Peak Archaeological Trust in 1995 found 84 pieces of flint with field densities ranging from 8.6 per ha to 13.7 per hectare. The bulk of the material looked to be Later Neolithic/ Early Bronze Age, but there was some Later Mesolithic material as well. Two small clusters of Romano-British pottery were also found during fieldwalking. In addition, a general scatter of medieval pottery was recovered, with a highest field density of 12.8 per ha; some clustering was evident to the north. The scatter appears to have been interrupted by previous coal mining disturbance. (2)