Listed Building record MDR590 - Padfield Brook Farmhouse, Little Padfield, Glossop

• (Elizabethan to Stuart - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Full Description

A 17th century farmhouse, two storeys in coursed stone with stone slate roof. Two, three, four and five-light mullioned windows. (1) A grade II listed farmhouse, converted to cottages, and now a house. It dates to the early 17th century, with 19th and 20th century alterations. It is built of narrow coursed millstone grit with ashlar dressings, and has a stone slate roof with kneelers and stone stacks with watertabling, and one brick stack. It has an L-plan, with a catslide roof in the angle and a gable end entry. It is two storeys high, and has quoins. The garden front has a flush gable crosswing to the left. There is an off-centre doorway with a chamfered ashlar surround and a large shaped lintel. The street front has an irregular two window facade. See list description for more details. (2)