Monument record MDR5903 - Riddings Colliery (possible site of), Turner's Lane, Swanwick

Full Description

[Centred SK 41155290] An ancient coal mine is situated in pasture field on the south side of the road from Leabrooks to Swanwick. It is in the top left hand corner of Km. SK 4152 on Hill Top Farm. About 1300 Sir Thomas Chaworth, lord of Alfreton, granted the canons of Beauchief Abbey [SK 38 SW 1] lands and rents and 'licence and full liberty of getting coals'..(a) This was confirmed by Letters Patent of 1316. In 1368 a dispute arose between the lord of Alfreton and the canons concerning the tithe of some coals at Swanwick'. Johnson goes on to trace the history of the mine down to the 19thC. (1) In open-cast mining in the past ten years, a number of bell-pits and shafts were revealed in this field. No finds were made and no record kept of the workings. (2) The field is now being restored and still contains a large excavator. Nothing of significance was seen. Old workings in Alfreton Park - SK 45 NW 11 - have also been identified with the early 14th C. grant but coal outcrops at the surface over a large area of Alfreton and the site cannot be identified with certainty. Bellpits indicate early (presumably Md) working however. (3) The land has been completely restored and is now arable. (4)