Find Spot record MDR5904 - Iron Age coin, Pennytown, Somercotes

• (Middle Iron Age - 400 BC to 300 BC)

Full Description

SK 42785412 A small copper coin of Syracuse was found in the garden of a cottage at 'Pennytown' in Somercotes by a boy named Riley in 1952. It was identified by the British Museum on 13.11.52 as having probably been struck between 340 and 317 BC. Retained by the finder. (1) Found by Keith Riley (not at home when a visit was made), in casual digging in a garden detached from the house. No other finds were made nor was anything of significance seen. The date of the finding was confirmed and the above siting affirmed as correct "within a few yards". (2) The coin, in K. Rileys's possession, is quite worn. The distance of the find from any house and its poor condition support the suggestion that it is not a loss from a modern collection but rather that it is a genuine find and was lost in antiquity, having been in use in the prehistoric Iron Age. (3)