Monument record MDR5905 - Ironworks (site of), Damstead Wood, Alfreton

• (Tudor to Elizabethan - 1550 AD? to 1600 AD?)

Full Description

Along the east side of Damstead Wood are the remains of a pond-bay. It formed a hammer pond for an iron mill, and slag and cinder can be found in the wood. 'John the Bloomer' occurs in a charter of Henry III applying to this area in the cartulary of Darley Abbey and in 1614 there are other references to an 'ancient iron mill and dam'. The pond appears to have been drained in the early 17th century. (1) The remains of the earthen pond-bay are visible underlying the east boundary of the wood. They are extensively mutilated. Fragments of cinder were found in Damstead Wood but undergrowth prevented an extensive search. The site of the pond, to the east of the pond-bay is visible as a depression, now part of a pasture. A 25" AM Survey has been made. (2) Pond Bay - Located and surveyed (3) Report of 28.7.59 and survey (pub. 25" 1961) correct. Some 6 acres immediately east has been recently flooded as a reservoir so that the earthworks serve their original purpose as retaining banks. (4) About 300 yards west of the A61-A615 roundabout, Damstead Wood marks the site of a post-medieval ironworks. The works were probably built by John Zouch after he acquired the manor of Alfreton in 1565 and were disused by 1615 when he sold the site. At the eastern end of the site is a large dam at Oakerthorpe Brook, breached in the centre. Below this the site of the works is wooded and intersected by several small watercourses. At the southern end of the dam, earthworks mark the probable site of the headrace. Slag, brick and stone are visible over most of the site but, apart from the indeterminate earthworks, nothing remains of any buildings. (5)