Monument record MDR5911 - Codnor Park Ironworks (site of), Codnor Park, Ironville

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1810 AD to 1971 AD)

Full Description

Codnor Park Ironworks was established in 1810 by the Butterley Company on the banks of the Cromford Canal. It originally produced both cast and wrought iron as well as steel. By 1971 the forge had been dismantled apart from two buildings which were probably among the earliest on site. These buildings began to be demolished in 1972 but were drawn prior to this by members of Derbyshire Archaeological Society. On the western edge of the site two kilns, built between 1810 and 1813, were visible. In 1971 one of these was excavated and a section of the interior was drawn. There were two blast furnaces at Codnor Park in 1813, with a third added in 1828 and another between 1850 and 1857. No trace of them remained in 1971. (1) The forge was closed in 1967, at the time it was the second of two sites producing bar iron by the direct process. The forge was originally served by a whole series of sidings. (2-3) Extensive area of blast furnace slag heaps from Codnor Park Ironworks dumped over areas of earlier iron mining and pitting. (4) Codnor Park Ironworks was closed in 1965, when the firm was known as the 'Butterley Company'. 'Butterley Engineering' founded from Jessop and Outram's engineering works in 1968, and continued until the firm went into liquidation in 2009. (5)