Listed Building record MDR5912 - Nos. 23-33 Stone Row, Golden Valley, Riddings

Full Description

Nos. 23-33 Stone Row, Golden Valley, Riddings, a late 18th century terrace. Stone Row, Golden Valley. Row of late 18th century local sandstone cottages, being the earliest surviving Butterley Company housing for workers at their local enterprise. The cottages were condemned in the 1970s but after a vigorous campaign by local historical and conservation societies, became the flagship of Derbyshire Historic Buildings Trust's rescue plan for Golden Valley. They have been conserved in essentially their original form with the only concession to commercialism being the conversion of two original cottages into one current property. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 February 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards SK 45 KW 4/54 RIDDINGS GOLDEN VALLEY ROAD (south side) Nos 23 to 33 (Stone Row) (Formerly listed as 31-50 (consec) and premises adjoining No 50 Golden Valley Road) 7.12.76 GV II* Built as row of 20 cottages. Late C18, restored 1978. Coursed squared stone with stone dressings and slate roof with brick gable and ridge stacks. Two storeys, each cottage single bay. Front elevations of each cottage have half-glazed panelled door in plain surround to east and two-light small pane casement to west below segmental arch of rough stone voussoirs; plus similar casement below eaves above. Additional late bay to east of No 33 has one large margin light sash. Rear extensions in brick. Early industrial workers houses, built by the Butterley Company, facing on to the Cromford Canal. Source: Philip Rider 'The Butterley Company 1780-1830'. Listing NGR: SK4265251296.' (2)