Monument record MDR5920 - Chapel (site of), Butterley Hall, Ripley

Full Description

'Site of Chapel' is marked immediately to the north-east of Butterley Hall on late 19th century OS maps [and on current maps also]. (1, 2) There is no known literary reference to a chapel here and no references to one in the Cartulary of the Abbey. (3) The chapel site at Butterley Hall falls in a walled shrubbery. Nothing was seen at the site but, at SK 4058 5122, two fragments of probably associable masonry are built into the walling of the vegetable gardens. They comprise the head (in two pieces) of a ?15th century crenelle and a fragment of cusped bar-tracery. Below them is a rectangular stone which has been inscribed or decorated but is now too worn to be identified. Nothing was known of these fragments locally but they may possibly have come from the chapel. See GPs AO/59/172/3 - Architectural fragments in walling and AO/59/172/4 - Close-up of same. (4) No change. (5)