Monument record MDR5924 - Pinxton Canal Wharf, Pinxton

Full Description

Pinxton Wharf: The eastern terminus of the Pinxton Canal, a residual stretch of water shortly to disappear [in the 1970s]. The site of the original Pinxton colliery lies immediately to the north of the wharf, together with the site of Coke's lime kilns but both have now disappeared under a colliery dump from Pye Hill Colliery. Tram roads from several directions (Huthwaite, Birchwood and the Mansfield-Pinxton railway), as well as tramroads from the pits in the parish, converged on the wharf (see the Pinxton Tithe map and F Smith's reconstructed map of Pinxton circa 1800 in the Derbyshire Record Office and the Coke family papers at Derby Borough Library). The former Pinxton Pottery [SMR 11907] was sited adjacent to the eastern end of the wharf. (1) Canal Wharf. The restored canal basin and small restored stretch of canal are now the only reminder of Pinxton's role as a major early focus of the coal industry. The Pinxton arm of the Cromford Canal was completed in 1794; it is now completely severed at Ironville. The GNR Pinxton railway terminus formerly adjacent to the wharf and the extensive complex of collieries and coke ovens have now disappeared without trace. (2)