Monument record MDR5926 - Medieval chapel (site of), Hawking Lane, Stainsby

Full Description

'Site of Chapel' is labelled here on the 1st edition OS map. (1) The manor of Stainsby was given by William the Conqueror to Roger de Poictou. In the reign of King John it came into the family of Savage. There was, according to tradition, an ancient chapel here, but not a trace of it now remains. (2) No trace of the chapel was seen in the area of the Ordnance Survey site, which falls in a grass field [1959]. Local tradition asserts this to be the site mainly on the strength of two yew trees that grew in the road nearby - they were destroyed in the 1939-45 war. The road verge at this point is formed by worked slabs of stone, which may have come from the chapel. (3) Lies within a larger scheduled area. The site of the chapel survives as an earthwork lying to the south of a hollow way at its westernmost extent. The road verge around the west side of this field is formed by a bank with a hedge on top, an unusual type of boundary for this area. The base of the bank is composed of worked stone which may have come from the chapel building. A geophysical survey in this field has identified buried remains which are believed to relate to the chapel itself. (5) Mapped on the basis of earthworks shown on 1st ed. OS 25" map. (6)