Building record MDR5928 - St James's Church, Temple Normanton

Full Description

The dilapidated chapel which previously occupied the site of St James's Church (built in 1882) was dated 1623, but there was evidence of a much older building which was probably restored or partly rebuilt at that date. (1) The 17th century chapel at Temple Normanton, was described in 1875 as being 40 ft by 20 ft, a plain building with a clumsy, west bell turret of wood and lead. The lintel-stone of the square-topped doorway was dated 1623. Two windows on the south and a two-light one on the east side were probably of the same date. A deeply splayed small window with rounded top in the north wall was thought to be Norman and part of the original building of the Knights Templars. The pointed west window was in the Decorated style (14th century). The gable stones, east and west, showed traces of a cross. The chancel was paved with monumental stones. (2) The 1882 building, which had replaced the medieval and 17th century church, was itself demolished in 1923, due to subsidence, and the present timber church was erected. The foundations of the former church were partly followed by the present building and much of its stone is stored in the churchyard to await a permanent building. (3) Examination of the stone in 1978 suggested that none of it was earlier than the 19th century. (5)