Building record MDR593 - Nos 131 & 133 Padfield Main Road, Padfield, Glossop

• (Elizabethan to Stuart - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Full Description

Two adjoining 17th century houses. No. 131 is the taller of the two, rendered, two storeys, two windows, hung sashes, above one of three lights, the centre light wider, stone mulions and small modern light. The gable end has a door in a stone surround with imposts. One window of two lights. Door to side in stone surround and one modern window. Catslide roof. No. 133 is rough rendered, two storeys with a stone slate roof. Two casement windows under eaves. Ground floor has one casement window and one of three lights, now with wood mullions, casements. Modern door inset to right. (1, 2)