Listed Building record MDR5932 - St Mary's Church, Sutton Scarsdale, Sutton Cum Duckmanton

Full Description

St. Mary's Church, Sutton Scarsdale. Perpendicular west tower with diagonal buttresses. Some 14th century windows, 14th century south porch and 14th century north arcade to aisle and chancel aisle. The two-light south window is 19th century. (1) There does not appear to be any trace of a date earlier than the Decorated period, in the first half of the 14th century, in St. Mary's Church. The church was repaired in 1807. Sutton Hall, circa 1740, was built so close to the church that the north side of the tower and the west end of the north aisle are used as supports for some of the outbuildings, and the tower has been utilized to form one side of a red-brick chimney to these outhouses. (2) The church is in use for public worship. (3) No change. (4) St Mary' Church is a Grade II* listed building of the early 14th, 15th and 17th centuries. It is constructed of coursed sandstone with sandstone dressings and has slate and lead roofs. It comprises a west tower, a nave with north aisle and south porch, and a chancel with north aisle. (5) A bell and a bell frame in St Mary's are of historical significance. The frame dates from circa 1510 and was made by R I Heathcote of Chesterfield, whereas the bell is older (circa 1450) and was made by R C Nottingham (unclear if that is R C Nottingham or R C of Nottingham). (7)