Building record MDR5937 - The Schoolhouse and probable site of Manor House, Stainsby

Full Description

SK 45886450 Stainsby, Manor House. Stainsby Manor House, now known as the School House. It contains 2 sets of crucks and may have had 5 or more. (1, 2) The headmaster's house is known as The Manor House and a 19th century watercolour in the possession of the Eastwoods shows the house as part of an L-shaped building with mullioned windows. Stone and foundations have been found when digging the garden on the site of the destroyed wing. Local tradition suggests the surviving building was the granary and brewhouse of the manor house. (3) The Manor House is now a long rectangular building of irregularly coursed stone, with mostly wooden windows. The house is sited on a hill, with earthworks surrounding. These may represent the remains of an irregular homestead moat or could be the remnants of a motte and bailey. Subsidence has affected the area badly. (4) Stainsby Manor House. Two cruck trusses. Listed in survey. (5) Stainsby, School-house. During recent landscaping and the reconstruction of the present school-house, some footings were found behind the present structure. These have been reburied. This was reported by locals. (6) This lies within a larger scheduled area, the defended manorial complex at Stainsby (SMR 210). The medieval manor house is thought to have stood on the brow of the hill, underlying the Victorian school (SMR 263) and adjacent School House which occupy the hill top today. A 19th century water colour shows the school house (then known as the Manor House) to be 'L' shaped in plan, with mullioned windows. During the laying of new water pipes to the west of the School House, stone footings of the western wing were revealed. This evidence appears to indicate that the present School House incorporates fabric of a much earlier building and that this building was originally much larger. It is interpreted as a fragment of the earlier house. A cruck frame is incorporated toward the south end of the School House. (7) Mapping of the site of the manor is approximate as its true location is unknown. The area drawn is merely intended to indicate that there could be remains anywhere on the hilltop, but the area around the old school and school house is the likeliest location. (8) A 1m square test pit was excavated by hand on the west side of the Schoolhouse in advance of a proposed extension. The only feature identified was modern. A total of 35 pottery sherds were collected from the test pit, the earliest of which were of 15th to 16th century date. (9)