Listed Building record MDR5938 - Thatched Cottage, Main Street, Heath

Full Description

SK 4473 6689 Heath, Thatched Cottage, Cruck Building. Cruck building, two sets remain, in excellent condition. Originally there were five sets. Re-roofed in 1979. One frame exposed in east gable. (1-3) A single-storey thatched cottage with attic dating to the late 16th century, with single storey additions. It has been identified as making an important contribution to the Heath Village Conservation Area. See source for more details. (4) A grade II listed cottage dating to the 17th century or earlier. It is a small cottage of cruck construction. One of two cruck trusses is exposed in the east wall. It is built of coursed rubble sandstone and brick. It has a thatched roof, and a lower slate roof. It has brick gable end stacks. It is of a single storey plus attics. Inside there is a stone flagged floor, and a large stone fireplace (now partly blocked) to the west wall with a blocked doorway beside it. There is a winder staircase against the east wall. The first floor has a west fireplace with interesting squinch detail supporting a purlin. See list description for more details. (5)