Find Spot record MDR5941 - Carved stones, All Saints Church, Heath

Full Description

The old church of Heath, otherwise Lowne or Lund, was taken down in 1853; however, two stones were taken to the new church and positioned in the porch. One is a carved crucifix. This appears to be of 13th century date and is of rude form. The deep carving would no doubt have been positioned above the chancel arch, or in a similar prominent position. It has been exposed to weathering but in its original form would probably have been painted in deep, rich colours. The second stone is an incomplete grave slab of the mid to late 13th century. Down the centre is a basal fragment of a floreat cross with smaller circular ornamental crosses midway. (1)